Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2022
- Hindi
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre wouldn't e Didn't use to
Could i use the "Wouldn't" in the same way as "Would" to suggest a past habit of doing something? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Would has the implication that it is natural to do. If you say wouldn't it implies it isn't natural. Your past habits are natural so you would say "don't" which generally implies a rule.
I don't eat meat anymore (Correct. You have a new rule of not eating meat.)
I wouldn't eat meat anymore (Slightly strange, anymore and wouldn't conflict.)
I wouldn't hit someone (Correct. It is unnatural for you to have hit someone.)
I don't hit people (Also correct. You, as a rule, do not hit people.)
I haven't hit anyone (Also correct. Looking at your actual past you have not hit anyone. Unlike the others this does not imply you will continue to not hit people.)
One final thing, be careful with "didn't used to". "didn't use to" suggests that you will in the future or you have started doing the activity. Looking at the previous sentence.
I didn't used to hit people. (You had not hit people in the past but now you do.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
While using "would" to describe a past habit feels natural, "wouldn't" feels less so.
If I'm thinking about the past, I could say "I would go to the store every day", or "I didn't go to the store every day". However, I think "wouldn't" is used more often in the conditional.
"I wouldn't feel so bad *if* I had gotten enough sleep."
"*If* we had a cat, we wouldn't have to deal with spiders."
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
@Purple79 Thanks so much!!, But
I wouldn't be happy to go to school as a kid.
I think it sounds a little wrong.
- Hindi