Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Hi guys 👋🏻
Is there any reason why you put ‘your’ in this sentence (Enjoy your broadway show) instead of saying just broadway show.
I would really appreciate it if you leave comments :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@llllllll0 It really just makes the sentence completely. some examples are “enjoy your date~” “enjoy your last week of holidays” I think we say “you’re” because it’s something that you are experiencing first hand. because you are going to the broadway show➡️ its your experience➡️ so it’s YOUR broadway show. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow! Thank you so much for your explanation in detail! Now it totally makes sense haha thank you:))
- Inglês (EUA)