Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2022
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com I didn't have the choice but to take the work. I want to know the pattern "but to take the work". Why doesn't it have a subject? Is that a grammar pattern? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When “but” is used as a proposition meaning “except”, it is followed by an infinitive.
“I had no choice but to leave.”
“She does nothing but sleep all day.”
“He eats nothing but fast food.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente