Question
Atualizado em
30 mar 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
How many ways are to say "thank you" in Japanese, and in which cases is used each one?
Respostas
30 mar 2017
Featured answer
- Castelhano (Chile)
Someone you respect so much, that's not close to you.. For example, a teacher. I gave her back some copies, and she told me "どうも"。Its usually used when we receive something from somebody else... We can use" どうもありがとうございました" when we receive something precious from somebody else. For example... A wallet or an Identity card. In cases he /she saves our neck :V
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
We say "ありがとう" to close friends,family,same age
We say "ありがとうございます" to older person,stranger
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
「すみません(sumimasen)」
Originally it means to apologize, but it is also used in the sense of appreciation for kindly behaviors of opponents. It is a very easy-to-use word
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
We also can use どうも、or ありがとうございました、or どうもありがとうございました、 depending how much formal we want to seem..
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
It's one of the most formal ways. It's barely used nowadays...
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Just if you want, could you explain me or put me an example of the situation of each way? @toumabernabe1996
- Japonês
どうも think that there are many people used for greeting among equal positions. However, the friendliness is medium.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Chile)
The use of ありがとうform, is universal in japonese language...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Both ありがとうございます and どうもありがとうございます are used for superiors. The meaning does not change.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
Basically talking, it's the same. The situation in which it's used can make the difference... If there are any difference :V
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
どうも need a little caution.
どうも receives an impression of less appreciation than other thankful words. Sometimes it is taken carelessly. It is ありがとう/ありがとうございます that is safe.
But, if everyone knows you are not native, everyone gets tolerant so do not worry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
That's the reason どうも is used with not close people...
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Japonês
@toumabernabe1996
Yes.But in the teacher 's example in most cases the teacher says ありがとう. Teacher who say どうも are regarded as lacking sociability or cold people.
Was this answer helpful?