Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
That bridge will be began to build in October 2016. soa natural?
I would like to say
『あの橋は2016年の10月に着工する予定です。』
in English.
Please let me know how to say it.
Also, I would like to make a sentence using ”あの橋(That bridge)” as a subject.
-----------------------------------
『あの橋は2016年の10月に着工する予定です。』と英語で言いたいです。
どのように言ったらよいか教えてください。
また『あの橋』を主語に文章を作りたいです。
Respostas
Deleted user
19 nov 2015
Featured answer
Artificial
@party That is incorrect.
@springday It is quite difficult to translate that while using "that bridge" as a subject. It would most naturally be said as "Construction of that bridge is scheduled to commence/begin in October 2016." While "That bridge is scheduled to begin being built in October 2016" is grammatically sound, it's not very natural.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
That bridge will start building in October 2016
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Artificial
@party That is incorrect.
@springday It is quite difficult to translate that while using "that bridge" as a subject. It would most naturally be said as "Construction of that bridge is scheduled to commence/begin in October 2016." While "That bridge is scheduled to begin being built in October 2016" is grammatically sound, it's not very natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
>Benmua
I understand it is not natural in English.
Your advice is great help. Thank you. Arigato!
I understand it is not natural in English.
Your advice is great help. Thank you. Arigato!