Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Have you ever felt "methodology" is "method", except the former sounds a bit fancier?
What's the difference between the two? Is it always that clear? As in, as a native speaker, could you distinguish the usage of them at first glance?
I sometimes just feel it's an invented term for academia.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't understand what you're asking.
Method is the root word of the term, methodology.
Ology means the study of.
Methodology is the study of the methods that are used within a certain field of study. It can also be a comparison or a contrast between how the same methods are used in two different fields of study.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Some clarification
https://www.enago.com/academy/difference-method...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)