Question
Atualizado em
30 mar 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre working hours e business hours ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Business hours usually refer to the opening times of an establishment (e.g. shop, café, bank) during which they conduct business and trade.
Working hours usually refer to the working time of individuals, i.e. the time that a person spends working at their job.
Sometimes, businesses also refer to the time they are open as their working hours.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
@taniaaa one more question. why do use person spends (singular form) and THEIR job . does it right if i use this sentence in this way - .... that persons spend working at their job?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@mihaskh пожалуйста ^_^
I used person (singular) with "their" because I didn't want to specify the gender of the person. It doesn't matter in this context whether it is a male or female, so instead of saying his or her job, I say their.
Generally when you don't want to specify the gender of the person, or it isn't important - saying the plural form is fine.
In spoken language it is
normal to do so but in written language it is often a style choice. So if you choose to say "their" instead of "he/she" - make sure to be consistent 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@mihaskh better not say "that persons spend working at their job". Instead try, "the time those people spend at their jobs"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@mihaskh пожалуйста 😃
glad I could help!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Business hours .. fixed. Working hours..variable. We also say <business/working day>
Was this answer helpful?