Question
Atualizado em
2 jun 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre upcoming e forthcoming ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
So the two words are synonymous for the most part. The difference is that "forthcoming" has more than one meaning and has a broader range of definitions while "upcoming" has only one definition. For example:
"upcoming" means something which is about to happen or will happen in the future (I need to prepare for the upcoming meeting). In this case, it means that you need to prepare for the meeting which is coming up in the future.
"forthcoming" can mean the same thing as the previous word, i.e. you can simply swap the word "upcoming" with "forthcoming" and the meaning would stay the same.
BUT
"forthcoming" can also mean ready, available, at-hand, or easily accessible. For example, "the money will be forthcoming", which means that the money will be available when needed.
"forthcoming" can also mean open, talkative, or ready to divulge a secret. For example, "Frank is very forthcoming about his vacation in Europe." Which means Frank is open about his vacation so you can ask him about it and he will be happy to tell you all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo