Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2022
- Azeri
- Turco
-
Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa vast ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Vast means very large, very great in quantity or size
The ocean is often described as vast.
A vast expanse spread out before him when he got to the top of the hill.
There’s a vast difference in wealth between the poor and the rich.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to be in an extreme quantity, like "the vast ocean," or "the vast amount of information computers can store."
Some synonyms are boundless, expansive, limitless, immeasurable, immense, huge, etc.
Was this answer helpful?