Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does this sentence mean?
“What’s he like in bed?”
Respostas
30 mai 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
@hellfireofdoom I agree you can omit the “in bed.” Awesome is kind of a weird was to describe a sexual experience though haha. Most of the time you would just say it was good/great. It’s not necessarily wrong to say awesome, just not really used commonly in that sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish The sentence is asking about his sexual performance. When someone asks “what’s he like in bed,” the person is asking on how the sex was with that guy in particular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (Canadá)
@handsomeish you can probably omit the "in bed" since it was already mentioned in the question. I think the adjectives are ok but I'm not sure if people use awesome to describe someone's performance in bed, correct me if I'm wrong please.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish yes, that sounds natural! You could on the other hand say “He’s horrible” if it was a bad experience haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hellfireofdoom I agree you can omit the “in bed.” Awesome is kind of a weird was to describe a sexual experience though haha. Most of the time you would just say it was good/great. It’s not necessarily wrong to say awesome, just not really used commonly in that sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish Of course, you’re welcome!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Camooooo Just out of curiosity, is it ok to say “What’s she like in bed” or “She’s terrible in bed”? Not sure if I can change the gender of the person.
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (Canadá)
@handsomeish Yeah both are good, terrible is a great adjective to describe someone in bed, it's quite common I think.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish Yes! That works perfectly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish that is a sexual question asking what the person you’re dating or see is like when you’re intimate with them basically. How were they were they good or bad.
I hope that makes sense and helps ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@courtneyyyy That makes good sense. Thank you! Can you tell me what “I got you” means?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (Canadá)
@handsomeish It's like a casual phrase that means something along the lines of "You can count on me." You could say that after someone asks you to bring them a glass of water for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@handsomeish it’s a slang saying kind of like used if someone intends to help or do whatever for you. Or people use it as I’ll deal with you next time kind of thing when they’re mad. I hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)