Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I am the new Hispanic cast member and tonight I'll be playing Asian moderator,Elaine Quiano because baby steps.
--From Saturday Night Live.
What is funny about this?
What does "baby steps" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Baby steps" means "Slow and steady small steps" because baby take slow and small steps before they can stand up and walk tall.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Koga883 Thank you. Now I understand about "baby steps".
Why is this statement funny?
"I am the new Hispanic cast member and tonight I'll be playing Asian moderator,Elaine Quiano because baby steps."
It is heard at the beginning of this YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mhp2k_BQRXE
- Inglês (EUA)
in this context baby steps means to make progress in very small increments.
The context for the joke is due to the media representation of non-white people in shows and movies in America. There is often an issue with asian characters being played by non Asian actors. They often played by white people, but also played by hispanic actors or even asian actors who are playing a different ethnicity than the given role. for example a Chinese actress playing a Japanese character.
the same is true for Latino characters being played by non-latino actors.
This is a racist issue in America because non-white people are underrepresented or represented improperly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@luzdeluna So does it mean:
It is a small progress that a Hispanic person (non-white person) plays Asian person (non-white person).
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8 that's not laughter. The crowd is cheering probably because they like the actress.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I thought there was some cynicism about this line...
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8 The writers or director may have had her put a hint of cynical intent but I didn't think that was the main reason for the joke.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8
yes there is cynicism. it's progress because instead of a white actor playing the part they are giving the part to a non-white actor which isn't very frequent. ussually a white person gets the part
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)