Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2022
- Turco
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I have lain e I have lied ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
'To lie'
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have lain. Past tense of “to lie” as in to lie down (not to lie meaning not telling the truth)
This bed is the most comfortable bed I’ve ever lain in.
I have lied is the past tense of “to lie” — not telling the truth.
I’m sorry to say I have lied many times.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There are two verbs. To lie (an intransitive verb) and to lay (a transitive verb).
"I am tired. I need to lie down for a bit." (to lie)
"I will lay the book on the table." (to lay)
Past perfect.
"I can't believe I have lain on the floor all night." (to lie)
"I have laid all of my bills on the table." (to lay)
As newenglandgenie explained, "I have lied" is the past perfect of a third verb, also "to lie", but it means not telling the truth. If you read "I have lied", it can only refer to not telling the truth, because "lied" is not a conjugate of either "to lay" or "to lie" (the transitive verb).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco