Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre knock out e knock off ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Knock out can mean:
1. Hit someone on the head so hard they pass out
2. Remove someone from a competitive situation (France knocked out Italy in the football semi-final)
3. Either literally or metaphorically hit something outside a boundary (he knocked it out of the park)
Knock off can mean:
1. Hit something so that it falls from the thing it was originally on (He was knocked off his bike. The bottles were knocked off the wall)
2. A cheap imitation or counterfeit (His Rolex was a knock off from a market in Manila)
3. A colloquial term for finishing work. (I'm going to knock off early because the boss is away today)
Was this answer helpful?