Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When do you use “I'll swear”?
And how often do you use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
@Kijinyan Perhaps you meant, “I swear!” If so, in this context “to swear” means to promise or to affirm that something is true. It is stronger than just saying “I promise!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
It is commonly used among all ages and in a variety of contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês