Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre wrap one’s head around e understand ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
They both mean approximately the same, with "understand" suitable for all contexts, while "wrap my head around" is used informally, and semi-formally
"Understand" can always replace the latter, but not the other way round.
"I can't understand this topic" > Shows the speaker's lack of understanding
"I can't wrap my head around this concept" > This shows that the speaker tried to understand the concept, but didn't succeed.
One more thing: "wrap my head around" is usually used only with "can't" and 'cannot'
"I will wrap my head around this" - Not a very used sentence in common parlance.
>>>"I will try to understand this"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much.
Come to think of it, I rarely see ‘wrap my head around’ is used in a positive sentence.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@fukutaka Exactly. I only realized that after reading your question and trying to come up with examples, so I guess thank you too for this interesting question
Was this answer helpful?