Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa and my favorite behind your favorite ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry, I don't think it means anything.
Do you mean something like "The story behind your favorite food"?
Or in a horse race, "My favorite horse is behind your favorite horse". This sentence though correct sounds very unnatural. You would instead say "My horse is in the lead" or "My horse is first" or "My horse is beating your horse" or "My horse is in front of your horse".
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@stevejeas Thank you for giving me good advice !!
Your some example sentences is easy to understand.
Actually, when I posted a picture with my comment "my favorite " and someone reply me " and my favorite behind your favorite "
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The phrase "I am behind you" or "I am behind you 100%" or "I am behind you all the way" can mean that I agree with you. It also means that I support you.
So maybe they were trying to agree with you by saying your favourite is also their favourite.
They may have written this slightly wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês