Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre onset e onslaught ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
19 mai 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
@Henryyyyy Onset means the beginning of something, usually something unpleasant. Onslaught means fierce or destructive attack.
Examples:
Onset: The onset of the flu was abrupt with fever and stomach pains.
Onslaught: Her voice was sharp enough to block his verbal onslaught.
Was this answer helpful?