Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2022
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Talk to me e Talk with me ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AssadAli
The technical difference is –
The first one specifically tells you to speak to me. There is nothing about me speaking.
The second one says that both of us will speak.
– But most of the time, people use these interchangeably, without concern for the exact meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing, but with a slight nuance change. "Talking to (someone)" is what is generally used, but "talking with (someone)" implies that there is a conversation, and it has a friendly feel to it. So, you can say "I talked to my teacher," which does not imply anything in particular, except that you said words to your teacher. But saying, "I talked with my teacher" makes it sound like you had a discussion. If a romantic partner says something like, "You don't talk WITH me as much as you just talk TO me," that would imply that you aren't really listening to that person when they are talking, and so it's more like you're just monologuing.
Lastly, just referring to the difference between someone saying the imperative, "Talk to me" versus "Talk with me": "Talk to me" implies that maybe you aren't responding to an important question, or that you look worried or strange, and that they want to know what is going on. Sometimes people also use that on the phone instead of answering with, "Hello?" they'll say, "Talk to me," but this is unusual. "Talk with me" isn't something I hear very often, but if I did, I would think the person wants me to walk with them and talk about something they had in mind.
TL;DR:
"Talk to (someone)" is general and just states that you said words to someone
"Talk with (someone)" implies that you had a discussion and it was probably friendly
For the imperative: "Talk to me" is used more than "Talk with me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)