Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If a girl couldn’t open a pickle jar and a guy takes over and says"Got pickle juice on your back seat, huh", what does the guy mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have never heard this idiom before. It MIGHT (I'm just guessing) be related to "___ takes a back seat to ___". If that's the case, it MIGHT mean something like "you're not priorotizing getting pickle juice, huh?", meaning (as a joke) "what, you don't care about pickle juice enough that you lift weights so you're strong enough that you can open any jar?"
That is just the best I can come up with. Again, I've never heard "on your back seat" used in that way.
"On the back burner" can be used to talk about "a plan that you still have but aren't prioritizing right now". He could've combined the two?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@askrahn Thanks you so much. I’ve considered "take a back seat" too, but it doesn’t make much sense here. Maybe I misheard the conversation. The dialogue was from an American TV series called "The Wonder Years" which started in 1988. Would you do me a favor to watch season 5 episode 70 and tell me whether I misheard it? I totally understand if you refuses the request because it is a lot to ask.
- Inglês (EUA)
I'll try if you tell me when in the episode it was (I'm not going to watch the whole half hour :P )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
found a transcript
http://www.peter-reynders.de/WY/episod70.htm
[Shot of NORMA and JACK at a picnic table. NORMA is trying to open a large jar.]
NORMA: I wish you wouldn't put the top on so tight, honey!
NARRATOR: Not to mention my folks.
[The camera pulls back slightly to barely include KEVIN looking at them.]
JACK: You rather have pickle juice on your back seat, Norma?
--
I think it's implied that they drove to the picnic site. Jack is saying that he screwed the lid on tight so it wouldn't spill juice in the back seat of Norma's car on the way.
So my explanation above was creative, but irrelevant 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)