Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vain e futile ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
18 mai 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
in vain = futile
“Your efforts against me are futile. Stop this madness.”
“Your efforts against me are in vain. Stop this madness.”
However, “vain” has more meanings than “futile”.
Vain can mean that one person is too prideful in their achievements. Vanity can be used in here.
“Such vanity was expressed when he delivered his winning speech.”
“A vain eulogy for the deceased is horrible, especially if they don’t seem sincere towards those in grief.”
Vain can mean something that doesn’t have any real value
“I have no time for your vain arguments. Leave me!”
While “in vain” can mean the futility of something, it can also be used in the blasphemous (meaning against religion or some traditional rile) context.
“Do not use the Lord’s name in vain, for it is a sin.”
“Do not perform this tradition’s ritual in vain, for you shall be cursed.”
On the other hand, “futile” can mean something that is of little importance.
“The futility of this document is too visible. No one would even think it’s that important.”
Was this answer helpful?