Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2022
- Persa
- Turco Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Arménio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I played the violin for 5 years e I have played violin for 5 years e I have been playing violin for 5 years ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@khojaste “I played the violin for 5 years” sounds like you are not playing it now but have in the past.
“I have played the violin for 5 years” sounds like you are still playing the violin now.
“I have been playing the violin for 5 years” has the same meaning as the second but because you use “~ing” it sounds more like you are still playing it. I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?