Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Is the sentence below correct? If it is, then why is the future tense not used here?
What time does the meeting start tomorrow?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
You can also say "What time will the meeting start tomorrow?".
Basically, the tense can match "now" - [What time will the meeting start] [tomorrow].
Or it can match "tomorrow". [What time] [does the meeting start tomorrow]? This is probably more common.
What will you want for dinner?
What do you want for dinner?
When will the movie finish?
When does the movie finish?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Strewth Thank you for the kind help! Could you please explain more about this to me?
Basically, the tense can match "now" - [What time will the meeting start] [tomorrow].
Or it can match "tomorrow". [What time] [does the meeting start tomorrow]?
Why is the first one “to match ‘now’” when it uses “will” in the sentence? And likewise the second one, the present tense form “does” matches “tomorrow”?
How to understand that?
Sorry it seems like a big question 😂
- Inglês (RU)
@you_wu I’m not sure I understand your question.
So it’s today, right? I am asking - [When will (future) the meeting be] [tomorrow]?
Or tomorrow I could ask “When is the meeting?”. So today I can ask “[When] [is the meeting tomorrow]?”
I’m not sure I can explain it any better than that :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
https://www.theenglishbureau.com/blog/the-prese...
HOW TO USE THE PRESENT TENSE FOR THE FUTURE
13th October 2015 By Alex Markham Leave a Comment
Will and shall are often said to be the future tense of English. This isn’t strictly correct as we also commonly use the present tense for future situations.
Will and shall are modal verbs that have a future meaning but are usually used only for predictions or offers for the future.
Native English speakers also use the present tense to speak about the future, particularly for arrangements and plans. When using the present tense for the future it’s also common to use an indication of time such as ‘tomorrow’, ‘next week’ etc.
HOW TO USE THE PRESENT TENSE FOR THE FUTURE
present tense for future
1. Future events in a timetable or schedule use the present simple.
The train leaves at 5pm.
The course starts in September.
2. Future arrangements or plans can use present simple or present continuous (be + verb+ ‘ing)
I go to the office next Monday
I‘m leaving France tomorrow afternoon
3. Official reports on TV, radio and in newspapers
The Prime Minister visits Paris tomorrow to meet the French President
The queen goes to Australia next week on an official visit
4. In clauses
Once I board the plane, I won’t be able to call you
When you get on the plane, switch off your phones.
You will only know if you like it there once you‘re living / live in that area
5. With phrases: due to (+base verb), about to (+ base verb), expected to (+base verb), expected in (+ time)
The train is expected in ten minutes
The train is expected to arrive in ten minutes
The plane is due to land in one hour
USING THE PRESENT TENSE FOR THE FUTURE
Unlike many languages which have a future tense based on the conjugation of the verb, English has many other methods to talk about the future. Many English as a Second Language (ESL) speakers, even at advanced level, over-use will for their future tenses.
Using a present tense, often with set phrases, is a very common method for talking about the future in English for specific contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Strewth The link you shared with me could open that day, but now it is blocked. No access to view it.
...
Thanks goodness you have copied and pasted the key part for me.
...
Thanks goodness you have copied and pasted the key part for me.