Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "Carry through" mean in this sentence ?
"some of these same differences carry through to how languages speak about time."
Respostas
16 mai 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the differences also apply to how languages speak about time. Carry through means for the original implications of something to continue to hold true in an additional context.
Was this answer helpful?