Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It was a long time coming ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
For instance if a girl starts dating a bad boyfriend, and the relationship ends badly like everyone thought, someone would say "well, their break up was a long time coming."
It means something has been very likely to happen for a long period of time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It mean they deserve something or something was bound to happen. Like how someone who is doesn't do their homework ever gets a bad grade or expelled, so it was a long time coming for that person. Usually it's something that they've been doing for a long time and have been warned against. Hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?