Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
She was so angry that she acted like that
1. what does it mean?
2. is it correct and natural? or show me better one
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino Quase Fluente
@billyzoelni
It's natural...
It means she acted as the result of someone's ill behavior towards her...
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino Quase Fluente
@billyzoelni
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/21829139
Can I ask some help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Correct. Since this sentence is in writing (or text), I would add an exclamation mark at the end.
She was so angry that she acted like that!
That makes the sentence perfect and look natural in writing. Punctuation changes sentence meaning and provides context.
“so angry that she acted…” - she is angry enough that her behavior changed.
“…like that” - “that” means that the speaker is referring to, looking at, or pointing to something. In this sentence, “…like that” simply points to or is referencing her behavior. This indicates to me that the speaker was shocked by either the anger or resulting behaviour.
Was this answer helpful?