Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The rabbit is bunchy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That makes no sense. Where did you see it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@paulf9765
"He was fat and bunchy, as a rabbit should be"
I saw it in a book its name is The velveteen rabbit by Margery Williams
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "bunchy" means "bulging" or "swelling", which basically means "fat"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@Hagar_
"Bunchy" means "close together."
For example, a bouquet (باقة أزهار ?) has flowers close together.
-- The word "bunchy" is not common in English. I think Margery Williams used "bunchy" to mean "fat." Margret Williams is saying the rabbit is really fat. Hope this helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@aspenblock
What are you talking about 😅
it's totally different meaning
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@Hagar_ A bouquet gets fatter when you add more flowers. I think that's why it can mean "close together" and "fat"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The woman who wrote Velveteen Rabbit grew up in England. It may be a British usage. I’d say it means fat and furry or fluffy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?