Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a quarter past five ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@e6653c6d this is the same as saying 5:15
a quarter hour (15 minutes) past 5:00
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@threetoed Oh thank you for your reply:) By the way, why do that phrase(?) use past? If you can guess, can you explain it?
- Inglês (EUA)
@e6653c6d past in this phrase means "beyond", it is a different meaning than past as in the time before now
as in "I ran past the store and had to turn around"
so it is saying fifteen minutes beyond 5:00
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano