Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "looking for a job" e "go job hunting" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same. "Looking for a job" is more related to the present moment.
"I'm not currently employed, but I'm looking for a job."
"Go job hunting" refers to the future, but in the very, very near future.
"I'm not currently employed, but plan to go job hunting." (I will do it later today or early tomorrow)
People will use them to describe the same situation. It isn't important if you are doing it right now or will be doing it very soon. It conveys the same meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
job hunting is an idiomatic phrase, but both of them have the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
examples:
Job hunting is a difficult thing to do when you don’t have the necessary qualifications
I’m looking for a job that gives me stability and opportunities for personal development
Was this answer helpful?