Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2022
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre can you come here? e will you come here? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@samuelmoreira07 in everyday use they mean the same thing.
literally, "can" means "are you able to" while "will" means "are you willing to"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Will is how we indicate the future:
Tomorrow I will go to the store.
Next year he will come visit us for a month.
Can is what we are capable of doing; physically, intellectually:
I can play guitar even though I don’t own a guitar currently.
He can speak Portuguese as well as English.
Between “can you come here?” and, “will you come here?”, well, they’re similar. However, the “can you do” questions are softer on the ears than “will you do” questions.
Softest (most polite) of all are “would you ___” or “would you mind doing____”
Would you come here?
Would you mind coming over here?
Does that help?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)