Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2022
- Russo
- Ucraniano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa " I can speak SOME Spanish. I can speak Spanish A LITTLE. " When we use"some" we put it before Spanish, when we use"a little " we put it after Spanish, correct? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Personally, I wouldn’t.
- I can speak some Spanish.
- I can speak a little bit of Spanish.
- I can speak Spanish quite well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
You can say both:
I can speak some Spanish
I can speak a little Spanish
also
I can speak Spanish a little
I can speak Spanish a bit / a little bit
It mainly depends on the speaker's choice.
Just like:
I would like some cake please
I would like a little bit of cake please
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?