Question
Atualizado em
30 abr 2022
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com uphill and downhill .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's an uphill battle - meaning a particular task is difficult.
He's going downhill - meaning that he's getting worse.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@senorfrio what about this?
"the road is downhill so the car will go forward by itself."
"help me push the cart the street is uphill."
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, it can also mean to literally go up or down a hill.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@senorfrio but downhill and uphill are not the opposite to each other right because down hill means to go worse and up hill means to do something difficult??
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@senorfrio so downhill means a road going down AND something getting worse
and uphill means a steep road AND something difficult to do
am I right?
- Inglês (EUA)