Question
Atualizado em
24 abr 2022
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it is going to be sunny tomorrow e it is going to snow this week ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If it is sunny tomorrow, the climate is likely to be warm and dry.
If it is going to snow this week, the climate is likely to be cold, wet, and humid.
So, they are basically opposites.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
ı know it. Sorry ı asked wrong. going to be and going to diffrence
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh, alright! "Going to be" means something is going "to be like" something else. It is usually followed by an adjective.
"Going to" is usually followed by a verb.
ex: "If she finds out I failed the test, my mom is going to be so angry.
ex: "Tomorrow, we are going to take another test in school."
Can you see the difference?
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco