Question
Atualizado em
24 abr 2022
- Turco
-
Finlandês
-
Neerlandês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is it right to say " A cacophony of sounds ." ?
I mean a cacophony already includes "sound " so why add another sound ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically you’re right that it’s redundant to say both, but my guess would be that half of Americans, especially younger ones, wouldn’t know what cacophony means. Adding “of sounds” is a way to clarify, even if it’s not technically correct.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are correct!
Cacophony can mean "harsh, discordant sounds" OR "discordant things." For example -- "a cacophony of scents," "a cacophony of colours." Because of this, "a cacophony of sounds" is correct and sounds very natural.
The first meaning (harsh sounds) is much more common, though, so you can use them interchangeably. "A cacophony of sounds" just feels more poetic, so it's nice in novels.
Was this answer helpful?