Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How to use these words that “such” “even”.
And the meaning has many.
In what sense do you often use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
They have a lot of meanings. Maybe these pages can help?
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/lea...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Even though it's raining, I am going outside. (Here, even means although/despite)
- I finished my 3rd book too! Now we're even. (Here, even means fair/the same)
- I would have never even thought of that! (Here, even is used as emphasis)
- There are many desserts, such as cake and ice cream. (Here, such is used as like/including)
- The test was of such importance that he studied for 5 hours. (Here, such is used to show importance/emphasize)
hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@yayellie23
Thank you.
Looking at the example sentences, I felt that as and though are attached to each other, and that even and such are not often used by themselves.
I'll do some further research on that!
Thanks so much!
- Japonês
@Kiwi_1
Thank you.
It's hard to find English-speaking sites, so this is helpful. I'll take a look right away!
Thank you.
It's hard to find English-speaking sites, so this is helpful. I'll take a look right away!