Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Getting sideways looks ?
from a sociology essay about organizations and racial discrimination
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It usually means something like "judgemental, disapproval, or contempt", but with a nuance of not saying anything about it and trying not to be obvious about it. There can be a nuance of exclusion or potential exclusion from a community or group.. There can also sometimes be a nuance of the people giving sideways looks perhaps planning or plotting something (or be thinking about planning or plotting something).
"He was always getting sideways looks because he was Black in a town filled with white, conservative people in the country."
"As a foreigner in a hostile country, he was getting sideways looks from many people."
Think of it as people looking at you out of the corner of their eye (without you noticing) because they are judging you about something or watching you closely.
You may also hear this as "side-eye" or "giving someone the side-eye".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)