Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2022
- Urdu
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com sunrise in the east.
in this sentence how is verb??
.Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@touseefghumma3310
“Sunrise in the East” is a noun & preposition phrase:
“I watched the sunrise in the East” (sunrise is a noun)
“The sunrise in the East is beautiful”
If you split it into sun & rise, then you have a noun (sun) and a verb (rise):
“I watched the sun rise in the East”
“The sun rises in the East”
The meaning is subtly different - sunrise treats it as an object/an event, whereas the sun rises treats it as a process/activity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?