Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do you use "got" in the present tense? I mean, they always say "I got to do..." or "I've got to..." instead of "I have to...". Besides, do Americans also use "have got"? I thought it was a British thing
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. We use it in the present tense… it’s considered more casual.
Not welcomed so much in formal business… unless adding “have got”
Other than that… We usually pronounce as “gotta”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
People say "got" all the time even though it's not really correct. It's supposed to be have to, not got to. But hey, people talk one way even though it's not grammatically correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?