Question
Atualizado em
13 abr 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I guess “ashamed” and “embarrassed” mean the same thing, so can I use “be”, “get” and “feel” before these two words interchangeably?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Yes you can use them interchangeably.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No.
I was ashamed/embarrassed ✅
I got embarrassed ✅
I got ashamed ❌
I feel ashamed/embarrassed ✅
More to the point, they don't mean the same thing. "ashamed" means that you feel as though you've done something morally wrong or bad and you feel negatively about yourself because of it, so if you hurt someone's feelings or if you lie about something. "embarrassed" means that you feel as though you've done something that other people will laugh at or think that you're stupid/silly for, so if you trip over in public or if you accidentally give the wrong answer in class.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Castelhano (Espanha)