Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2022
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre portend e foreshadow e presage e herald ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
11 abr 2022
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
Portend and presage are not commonly used words.
• Portend is a verb that means that there is a sign something with a significant impact will happen
• Presage is both a noun and a verb. It usually refers to a sign/omen something negative will happen.
Herald is both a noun and a verb. It is a higher register word, and can mean the same as usher in. It means a change has happened. It is usually positive, but can be negative. It refers to a sweeping change, where something might be overhauled or completely reworked.
Foreshadow is the most commonly used word here. It is a higher register word. It basically means to indicate or introduce a future event. It can be used both positively and negatively, but this word feels the most "neutral" to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?