Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2022
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does "as is" mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means "the same"
keeping something as is: not changing it at all
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Some more context might help me to give a more specific answer. Generally though, if something is being sold "as is" it means that there might be defects or blemishes present, but that the buyer accepts these and still wants to purchase the item, sometimes at a discount. Specifically with cars, it usually means that there is no warrantee offered and that any existing issues, even if they need fixed immediately, will be the responsibility of the buyer, not the seller.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?