Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre commence e start ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No difference. However commence is often used for events or actions and start can be used for everything. Generally start is used more frequently
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Commence is a synonym for start. They mean the same thing, and can be used in place of one another.
Ex: You may commence your exam. You may start your exam. Also, "begin" is another synonymous word. Ex: You may begin your exam.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
The only difference I see is that " Start" its use more in a sports/competition context. But overall, they mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?