Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You will need to show your passport when you get to arrivals. e You will need to show your passport when you get to arrival. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“arrivals” is in plural form (more than 1) while “arrival” is singular form (only 1)!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
@Britney0723 so it means i will need to show my passport when i get to my arrival. (it's only one arrival) and i will need to show my passport when i get to my arrivals (it's many arrivals that i get to). It is right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
but my teacher said "arrivals" also means a place when you get off the plane and you will pass this place. So "destination place" or "arrivals area", which one is right in this case?