Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre never e ever ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Never- Frasew afirmativas e interrogativas. Significa nunca.
I have never sang this song.
Have I never sang this song?
Ever- Preguntas interrogativas.
Have you ever tried rock climbing?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
I think we say ever in questions Do you ever eat fish? Have you ever been to Nepal?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
'Never' is an adverb that is used to express something hasn't happened even once in the past or that there is no way something will be accomplished in the future:
If she doesn't study this time, she will never pass the test! (-> future)
I've never kissed a girl before. (-> past)
'Ever' is an adverb that is rather questioning if something did happen in the past will happen in the future or not, for example:
Will she ever be able to pass the test?
Have you ever kissed a girl?
I don't think she and I will ever get along!
Hopefully this could help you out! :)
Was this answer helpful?