Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre May e Might ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is though that "may" and "might" are somehow similar, but a slight difference falls under their emphasis; the term "may" implies strong certainty about a hypothetical event while "might" indicates lesser degree of such.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Thanks for your answer! I had the doubt because my teacher said they were the same and that difference was not true 😅
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are used to describe the possibility of something happening or not happening however may also means having permission to do something which is basically the only difference.
for example: My teacher said that I may take the exam later.
My parents said I may go to the movies with my friends on Friday night.
Also, might can be used to clarify a statement of possibility instead of permission.
For example, "My mom said I may not see my friends tonight, and I just might cry."
may not=do not have permission
might cry= making clear that crying is the only possibility.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)