Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2015
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
O que significa 立つ[動タ五(四)]/// just the 『動タ五(四)』part ?
I'm using http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/ for the first time and when I look for definitions for verbs, the first thing that is shown on the definition page is this thing, but I can't figure it out.
Similar stuff appears for other verbs as well, eg; 聞く、[動カ五(四)]
Also, how can I find if the verb is transitive or intransitive and ichidan or godan?
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/51102/meaning/m0...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Bleh. This dictionary doesn't seem to explain its terminology or contractions anywhere. Or at least if it does, I'm not seeing it.
動 = verb (short for 動詞)
タ五 = godan with a た-stem
四 = short for 四段, which seems to be an older name for the godan verb group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It means:
動 = 動詞 (verb)
タ五 = タ行五段 godan verb in "ta" line
(四) = conjugation in traditional Japanese
Ichidan verbs are shown as 下一 or 上一. There is no information whether transitive or intransitive in the dictionary.
There is a full legend at (in Japanese):
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/help/jn/09_04.html
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Oh, so there IS a legend. Where was that hidden? =P
Guess you can work out which verbs are transitive because the example phrases use を.
Was this answer helpful?