Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What idiom and slang do you often use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Here are a few I thought of:
1. "not my cup of tea" - This means "not my favorite."
"That new movie wasn't bad, but it just wasn't my cup of tea."
2. "silver lining" - This means "a small good thing from a larger bad thing."
"Well, getting fired from my job had a silver lining- I rediscovered my love of painting."
3. "up a creek" - This is a shorter version of the phrase "up a creek without a paddle," which means "in a bad situation with no way to fix it."
"If I can't find my plane ticket in time, I'm gonna be up a creek!"
4. "a piece of cake" - This means "very easy."
"I studied hard, so the exam was a piece of cake."
5. "knock it out of the park" - This is based on baseball terms, because when you hit the ball out of the park, you'll get a homerun, which is the most exciting play in baseball. It means "do an extremely good job."
"I'm definitely going to get that job, I hit the interview out of the park!"
There are of course many more idioms, but I hope these help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)