Question
Atualizado em
30 mar 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He mocked her "pronoun pin" ?
What is pronoun pin/prick?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
"He Mocked SHE pronounced prick"
Check the dictionary for that pal
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
the student wore a pin that shows what gender pronouns they want people to call them with (she/her, he/him, they/them, etc). The patient mocked the pin.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
prick has 2 meanings:
-the student injected (pricked) the patient with the needle
-the patient mocked (pricked) the student with his words
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Gee,.. I can only assume this is from a non- very- reliable news Source.
A rather. Lame article
I am assuming that the Mockery ( making fun of someone or something, joking about someone aspect, looks or characteristics, laughing at someone's expense), is in regard to the pronoun pins
A pronoun is : he, she, him, her
Right, ok, but some people choose Their pronoun, people that are transgender, homoafective, that want to be refered as in a different pronoun, that may sometimes conflict with Their physical appearence or sexual obvious gender
Só, a pin is an identification one uses, discribing Their function/activity/job, along with a name id.
IN this case, we have examples of 2 people that where using a "pin", only in this case, the content must have written on it the pronoun one must use to refer to them
Ex : "my pronoun is she "
This Person with this tag/pin is providing
Info that you better/must call her : she
Some people though that was something to laugh about
And they mocked the individuals wearring such pins.
Was this answer helpful?