Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2022
- Persa
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Coreano
This sentence is correct:
저는 많이 공부해요.
But, is this sentence correct?
저는 꽤 공부해요.
(If it is wrong please explain. )
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
it is wrong
꽤 is usually placed in front of adverb or adjective
and 꽤 emphasizes degree.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
‘꽤’ means more than usual.
But you can’t use it with some verbs.
you should use it to describe the state of something.
for example
나는 꽤 공부를 잘한다. (O)
‘꽤’ is for ‘잘한다’ this time, so it helps showing how much i’m doing great.
나는 꽤 공부한다. (X)
this time, ‘꽤’ modify ‘공부하다’.
‘공부하다’ is just action. That’s a wrong use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa