Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2022
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre own e owner ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I own a car.
I am the owner of a car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@dandis2214 it's a slightly different co text for this one. living on your own and owning a car share the singular aspect of own, but living on your own means living by yourself - it puts more emphasis on the singular aspect of the word. if you own a car, it's also singular, but because it's your property, it's slightly different
Was this answer helpful?