Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
They often didn't realize that they were being joked. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
They often didn't realize that they were being jokedpranked.
you could also say "played" (more informal)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you, if I wanted to use "joke" as a verb, how can I use it?
@mirandatamsin
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@talking109 there's only certain circumstances you can use "joke" as a verb. The only one that springs to mind is: "You must be joking!". Which means, "You can't be serious" or "You must be kidding"
Was this answer helpful?